skip to Main Content

RichMelon Privacy & Cookies Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to us so we want you to know exactly what kind of information we collect about you
and how we use it.
This privacy & cookies policy explains when and how we collect personal information about visitors to our website, how we use that data and keep it secure, and when it may be disclosed to third parties.
Please take the time to read and understand this policy.
To help you, we’ve included some links to other websites. It’s worth remembering though that other people, not us, control these websites. We’re not responsible for them.
This notice has different sections which you can click through for further details of our Privacy & Cookies policy.

References to ” you ” or ” your ” are to y ou as an individual using our website (either on behalf of yourself , your business or another individual or organisation )

Updated: 23rd May 2018

What’s in this policy?

    1. About us
    2. What information we collect when you register and why?
    3. When do we collect information about you?
    4. What do we use your information for?
    5. Who do we share it with and who can access it?
    6. Keeping in touch with you
    7. How long we keep your information?
    8. What are your rights?
    9. Third party links
    10. Security and International Transfers
    11. Cookies
    12. How can you manage cookies?
    13. About the fee
    14. What we may need from you
    15. Time limit to respond
    16. Terms and Conditions
    17. Changes to Our Privacy & Cookies Policy
    18. Contact us

1) About us

We are Smartus enterprise SA0459232-X (T/A RichMelon)

We are registered in Malaysia (number 08440583) and our address is: 217, Taman Datok Hormat, 46000 Petaling Jaya, Seleongor

We are the ‘data controller’ of the information you provide us with, which means we control the way information is used and processed

2) What information we collect when you register and why?

We collect information about you and your company when you registering or creating an account with RichMelon. All correspondence, including but not limited to the technical support, is recorded as well. When you use any of our services, our systems will automatically process your data and may track some information. By using our services you are giving us permission to process, track and store relevant data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. When you create a account with RichMelon, we process the following details:

  • Email address
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Country
  • City
  • Postal code
  • Address
  • Phone number

3) When do we collect information about you?

  • when you use your account to buy products or redeem vouchers from us;
  • when you contact us by any means (including via the website, over the phone, by email or by post) with queries, complaints etc.;
  • when you create an account with us;
  • when you choose to complete any surveys we send you;
  • when you comment on or review any of our products or our services;
  • when you opt in to receive our newsletter;
  • when you engage with us on social media;
  • when you take part in a prize draw, competition or survey;
  • when you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you (for example, pursuant to a third party prize draw, competition or survey).

4) What do we use your information for?

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Your consent
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order that we can provide you
with the best customer experience and improve the services we are able
to offer);
To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges;
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us.

(a) Identity Data;
(b) Contact Data;
(c) Financial Data;
(d) Transaction Data.
(a) Performance of a contract with you;
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how
customers use our products/services)

(d) Your consent

To respond to an enquiry made by you (whether via the website, over the
phone, by email or by post). We may also keep a record of our
communications with you to inform any future communication we have with
you and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout.
(a) Identity Data;
(b) Contact Data;
(c) Transaction Data.
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to respond to your enquiry and
provide you with the information requested regarding our business and
our products and services).
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

a) Performance of a contract with you(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services,
to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data
analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration
and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business
reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To provide you with marketing information regarding our business or understand the
effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.
(a) Identity Data;
(b) Contact Data;
(c) Profile Data;
(d) Marketing Data.
(e) Usage
(f) Technical
(a) Consent;
(b) Legitimate Interests (where legally permitted to do so in order to promote our business and our products – for example, we may use your address details to send you direct personalised marketing information by post telling you about products and services we think may interest you).
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest
to you
(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
To power our security measures and services in order to protect you and our business (a) Identity

(b) Technical

(c) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interest so you can safely access our website and mobile apps.
It also lets us do things such as recognise your username and password, as well as reset
them if you happen to forget what they are.
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a
survey (survey messages will not contain any promotional content and do
not require prior consent).
(a) Identity Data;
(b) Contact Data;
(c) Profile Data;
(d) Marketing Data.
(a) Performance of a contract with you;
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products, to develop them and grow our business).
To send communications required by law or which are necessary to inform
you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example,
updates to this Privacy Policy and product recall notices.
(a) Identity Data;
(a) Contact data.
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
To use data analytics to improve our website, customer relationships and experiences. (a) Technical Data Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for
our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to
develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

If we require your information for the purposes of performing a contract with you and you fail to provide this information, or if the information you provide is not accurate, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating, and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission to do so

5) Who do we share it with and who can access it?

We have controls to limit access to your Information to:

  1. Individual colleagues who need it to do their job, such as processing your online orders or dealing with enquiries and complaints;
  2. Business partners., who need it to provide services to us, such as delivering your orders, maintaining our computer systems or running marketing campaigns.

If requested, and where it is required or permitted by law, we may provide Information to:

  1. Official bodies, such as government agencies, local authorities, regulators and the police, who are authorised to request Information where it is necessary for their lawful purposes;
  2. RichMelon advisers, including lawyers, insurers, accountants and auditors;
  3. Other organisations such as law firms or insurance companies acting on behalf of individuals, who may evidence containing personal Information,

Supplier partners: RichMelon works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfill the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

Delivery partners: In order for you to receive your goods, RichMelon works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

Marketing companies: We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

6) Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to us at mailto: the address provided below, emailing hello@richmelon.com.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with

7) How long we keep your information?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you use our services, and for a period of time afterwards if you stop doing so just in case you begin shopping with us again.

After that securely delete your personal data if it is no longer needed for such purpose or purposes; and update, archive or securely delete your personal data if it goes out of date.

8) What are your rights?

You are entitled to request the following from us, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

  • Right to have inaccurate or out of date Information corrected
  • Right to stop receiving marketing emails, texts and notifications
  • Right not to be profiled for marketing purposes
  • Right to prevent processing of your Information
  • Right to have your Personal Information deleted (“Right to be Forgotten”)
  • Right to have your Information transferred to another service provider (“Right of Portability”)
  • Right to make a complaint to the regulator – the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact hello@richmelon.com or in writing to
Smartus enterprise,
217, Jalan PJS 10/7c,
Taman Datok Hormat,
46000 Petaling Jaya,
Seleongor,
Malaysia.

Please contact us at the above address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate

You can find the Information Commissioner’s Office’s contact details and a complaint form on their website: www.ico.org.uk.

9) Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent Privacy and Cookies Policy. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

You acknowledge that any information that you post using our social media facilities will be viewable by anybody who visits those websites and that such information is also subject to the relevant provider’s privacy policy. You are advised to consult each such privacy policy to see how they will use your data.

Specific Third Parties such as:

  • Amazon Web Services, Inc:  who provide hosting services for the RichMelon platform and our website.
  • PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A.: Based in the EU who provide an online payment system for us to take payments from you.
  • eBay Inc. through its Luxembourg affiliate eBay Europe S.à.r.l . : Based in the US but subject to eBay’s privacy policy in order to provide eCommerce related services.

10) Security and International Transfers

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data. However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed by us to be completely secure during transmission. We cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Our website is hosted in the UK and USA and all data provided to us is stored within our servers located in the USA, UK or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Sometimes we may need to transfer personal data we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA – for example, this might be required in order to fulfill your order, process your payment details or provide support services. If we do this, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • The transfer is to a third party located in a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • The transfer is subject to use of a contract approved by the European Commission which gives personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • The transfer is to a third party based in the US which is part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

In the absence of an adequacy decision in respect of the relevant country, or appropriate safeguards as detailed above, we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA unless we have a lawful basis for doing so (for example, because you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer).

11) Cookies

Strictly necessary cookies:
Necessary cookies help
make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation
and access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or electronic billing cannot be provided.

Functionality cookies:
These are cookies that allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and to provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Preferences:
Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Performance cookies:
These cookies collect information about how you use our websites, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get an error message. These cookies are used to improve how our website works.

Statistics:
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing:
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers

Details of our Third Party Cookies:

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose
Google Analytics Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and
behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data.
facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
youtube.com (a) Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.
(b) Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos
yieldlab.net Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s
actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the
purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads
to the user.
pubmatic.com Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device during return
visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to
allow targeted ads.
rubiconproject.com Registers anonymised user data,
such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what
ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display
based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network
openx.net Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network.

 

12) How Can You Manage Cookies?

By continuing to use our websites you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To manage all cookies placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet device through your web browser settings, please consult your browser’s guide or visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org for more information.

Some browsers are more sophisticated than others in managing these technologies, so if you want greater controls, it would be worth comparing a few of them. To manage cookies on your mobile phone please refer to your user manual.

Our websites are designed to use cookies, so if you choose not to allow cookies you may not be able to access all of the features we provide and your shopping experience on our website may be limited.

13) No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

14) What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your re quest to speed up our response.

15) Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

16) Terms & Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website or our services.

17) Changes to Our Privacy & Cookies Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and we will email to your registered email id .
This policy was last last updated on 23/05/2018

18) Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about our handling of your Personal Information, or if you wish to make a complaint.

By Email:  hello@richmelon.com
By Post: Smartus enterprise
217, Jalan PJS 10/7c,
Taman Datok Hormat,
46000 Petaling Jaya,
Seleongor,
Malaysia

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Back To Top